About this site

This website is owned by Ministry for Primary Industries (MPI).

Privacy

This privacy notice applies to personal information (information about an identifiable individual) that is collected by MPI Food Safety through this website (foodsafety.govt.nz).

Personal information

MPI Food Safety does not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to MPI Food Safety.

This website contains a number of places where you can choose to give MPI Food Safety personal information, such as by emailing an enquiry, making a submission on a policy proposal or subscribing to a contact list or newsletter.

MPI Food Safety does not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse this website.

Your rights

MPI Food Safety is happy to provide you with access to any personal information that it holds about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it.

You can ask to be removed from any contact or newsletter distribution list at any time.

Information provided will be held by MPI Food Safety.

Use and disclosure

MPI Food Safety will only use personal information that you provide to us through this website for the purposes for which you supplied it, or where disclosure is required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1993 or otherwise required or permitted by law.

MPI Food Safety generally does not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information or where the law may require MPI Food Safety to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence or for safety reasons).

If you make a submission to MPI Food Safety in a public consultation process, we may publish your submission or a summary of your submission. It may also be made available in response to a request under the Official Information Act 1982.

MPI Food Safety analyses non-identifiable web traffic data (which is not personal information) to improve its services.

Cookies

Browser cookies are used by this website to provide MPI Food Safety with information about website usage that enables MPI Food Safety to improve the service offered to site visitors.

Cookies are small files which are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The data is collected and aggregated to enable us to improve this website.

Cookies from this site are not used to gather or allow the gathering of any personally identifiable information and are not used to track individual user activity around this site.

You may manually disable cookies at any time. If you wish to do this please check your web browser’s ‘Help’.

Security

This website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control.

Contact

To view any personal information held by MPI Food Safety or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
MPI Food Safety
PO Box 2835
Wellington

or send us an email with ‘Attention: The Privacy Officer’ in the subject line.

Email MPI Food Safety

Copyright

The Authority, on behalf of the Her Majesty the Queen in right of New Zealand acting by and through the Minister for Food Safety, asserts its copyright in the pages provided by the Authority to the full extent allowed by the law. No page, or part of a page, may be adapted, modified, reproduced, copied, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, including graphic, electronic, mechanical, reprographic, photocopying, or information retrieval systems, without the prior written permission of the Authority. Requests for copyright permission should be sent to:

MPI Food Safety
PO Box 2835
Wellington
NEW ZEALAND